Uzbekistan's integration in TRACECA depends on technical facilities
Business Materials 28 August 2017 22:17 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 28
By Kamila Aliyeva – Trend:
Certain conditions should exist for Uzbekistan’s integration in the TRACECA project, Akmal Mirjamalov, a head of international cooperation and foreign economic relations department of O’zbekiston temir yo’llari (Uzbek railways company), told Trend.
“In order to attract Uzbekistan to the TRACECA project, it is necessary to improve technical facilities on the sections of the routes. This should be included in the national program for the development of international transport corridors,” he said.
The implementation of the project leads to an increase in the volume of transported goods and the development of international transport corridors in the territory of Uzbekistan, according to the source.
“Geographical location makes Uzbek railways the most important link in the Europe-Asia connection and has a special significance in providing transport links between China, Japan and the CIS countries, Iran, Turkey as well as Europe,” he said.
Earlier, Uzbekistan voiced its willingness to join the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and then through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe.
TRACECA is an international cooperation program in the field of transportation between the EU and partner countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. The organization has a permanent secretariat in Baku.