Envoy: Azerbaijan, Hungary organizing energy security conference (UPDATE)
Business Materials 7 February 2018 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Within the frame of the Hungarian Presidency of the Visegrad Group, the Embassy of Hungary in Azerbaijan is planning to organize a conference on energy security, Hungarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Viktor Szederkenyi said at a briefing in Baku on Feb. 7.
He noted that Azerbaijan plays a strategic role in energy security of Europe.
Azerbaijan is also a strategic partner of NATO in the region, said the envoy, adding the proof of this is that Azerbaijan increased the number of its troops in Afghanistan.
Shandor Capitani, an embassy official for economic cooperation, for his part, noted that a positive trend is being observed in the development of economic relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary, but a major part of the trade turnover accounts for the import of products from Hungary.
Capitani said currently the Azerbaijani goods’ export to Hungary is not high.
He said Hungary is ready to buy Azerbaijani goods if there are proposals, adding, in this regard, Azerbaijan sent an export mission last year to develop cooperation.
According to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee, trade turnover with Hungary amounted to $43.3 million in 2017, some $41.3 million of which accounted for the import of Hungarian goods.