Uzbek president issues funds for development of fish farming
Business Materials 16 February 2018 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb.16
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has instructed to issue additional 100 billion soums for the development of fishing industry in the Bukhara region and to train personnel in this field.
The president gave an appropriate instruction during his visit to the Bukhara region, where he got acquainted with the projects implemented in the Buhorobaliksanoat LLC.
It was noted at the meeting that the Buhorobaliksanoat LLC's project on fish farming and processing is aimed at expanding the diet and reducing the prices of fish.
The enterprise intends to increase its capacity through the acquisition of additional land plots and the introduction of modern technologies.
The president pointed to existence of a large number of natural reservoirs in Bukhara, the availability of ample opportunities for further increasing the cultivation of fish in them.
Earlier, the president signed a decree on measures to increase the fish production in 2018.
Under the decree, in 2018 Uzbekistan plans to produce up to 150,000 tons of fish. This is 2.5 times higher than the average annual production of recent years (about 60,000 tons).
The three leading producers of fish this year will include the Tashkent region with 20,100 tons of fish, Karakalpakstan - 20,000 tons and Khorezm region - 13,100 tons.