Brazil names priority areas for co-op with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 2 March 2018 22:03 (UTC +04:00)
Brazil intends to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan in several directions, reads an article on the Azerbaijani-Brazilian relations published by the Eurasia Review, a US-based independent journal and think tank.
The close strategic partnership of Azerbaijan with Brazil is a testimony to Baku’s dynamic foreign policy implemented under the vision of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, says the article.
“Such an interactive partnership is also one of the concrete results of the Baku Process, a platform that has increased diplomatic communication and cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and other major global players such as Brasilia,” reads the article.
“In continuation to this fruitful partnership, Brasilia is expected to strengthen its versatile cooperation in the following fields: cultural projects, economic, bilateral trade and logistical sector.”
During the visit of Brazilian Foreign Minister Aloysio Nunes Ferreira to Azerbaijan in November 2017 and his meeting with Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev, the sides discussed further development of economic cooperation between the two countries.
It was noted that both countries can establish cooperation in agriculture, trade, investment, tourism, ICT, energy and others.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Brazil amounted to $172.59 million in 2017, which is nearly 5 percent more than in 2016, according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.