Azerbaijan eyes to strengthen compulsory real estate insurance oversight
Business Materials 6 March 2018 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
“Presently, there are several compulsory types of insurance in Azerbaijan, and their implementation is insignificant in the market,” he noted. “This especially concerns compulsory real estate insurance. The share of the market’s coverage by this type of insurance is only 10-15 percent, whereas the insurance value of the real estate market is roughly 200-300 million manats. The reason is that there is currently no effective oversight over the conclusion of contracts on compulsory insurance. We plan to create and implement new oversight tools to increase the market’s coverage by the compulsory types of insurance.”
“This step is one of the opportunities for the development of voluntary types of insurance,” Abbasbayli said. “We plan to transfer several types of insurance from the voluntary category to the mandatory category. After sufficient development of these types of insurance, they can be returned back to the voluntary category.”
According to the data of Azerbaijan’s Financial Markets Supervision Chamber, fees on compulsory real estate insurance amounted to 27.93 million manats in 2017, with premiums totaling 2.83 million manats.
Maximum real estate insurance amount in Baku is 25,000 manats, in Ganja, Sumgayit and Nakhchivan – 20,000 manats, in other settlements – 15,000 manats. The price of the insurance is 50, 40 and 30 manats correspondingly.
(1.7001 manats = 1$ on March 6)