AzerGold talks foreign contractors' share in non-ferrous metal deposits (Exclusive)
Business Materials 14 May 2018 07:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s AzerGold CJSC is completing the work on handover and acceptance of the share of foreign contractors in some mines and deposits in Azerbaijan, Zakir Ibrahimov, chairman of the company’s Management Board, said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
“The work on handover and acceptance with the founding companies of the Azerbaijan International Mineral Resources Operating Company (AIMROC) are at the final stage,” Ibrahimov said.
In 2016, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on some measures in the sphere of study, research, exploration and development of Garadagh, Chovdar, Goydag, Dagkesemen mines, a section of Kohnamadan mine and deposits of the Kurakchay river basin. The order provided, among other things, for the purchase of shares of foreign contractors in these mines and deposits.
“AzerGold carries out extraction of precious metals on its own,” Ibrahimov said. “We have sufficient human and logistical resources to do so. At the same time, AzerGold attaches great importance to cooperation regarding attraction of financial resources, investments, exchange of views and experience in order to expand the scope of ongoing activities. At the same time, in order to develop evaluation documents, the company actively cooperates with world-famous consulting companies. Besides, our foreign partners assist us in geological, geodetic, hydrological research, as well as in implementing laboratory analyses.”
AzerGold CJSC started operating in July, 2016 and is engaged in studying, research, investigation, management of deposits of precious and non-ferrous metals, their production, processing and sale, and also application of new technologies in this sphere, improvement of material and technical base and implementation of other work related to development of this sphere.