Uzbek market to offer new truck assembly options to clients (Exclusive)
Business Materials 24 September 2018 16:16
MAN Auto-Uzbekistan, an Uzbek-German joint venture (JV), is implementing a new concept in the trucks market of Uzbekistan and will allow the customers to individually select manufacturers of attachments (dump trucks, vans, truck cranes, etc.) with their subsequent installation on MAN chassis, the JV told Trend.
The Uzbek-German enterprise began separate sales of MAN TGS, MAN TGM and MAN CLA chassis with subsequent installation of attachments by buyers.
“MAN TGS, TGM and CLA trucks have become a model of quality and reliability throughout the world, including in Uzbekistan. Commercial vehicles and special equipment based on the MAN chassis operate reliably in different climatic conditions, and a dealer network spread throughout the country guarantees a high-quality and timely service,” the company noted.
The new concept will diversify the country's truck market and make choice of suitable equipment more flexible, adaptive and free, as well as will also promote development of healthy competition in the market.
At the same time, the company underlined that they will assist in installation of chosen attachments in the production areas of the service center in Samarkand, and the technical specialists of the company will consult customers in obtaining certificates of compliance in accordance with the requirements of the Uzstandard agency, for subsequent registration of equipment in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Earlier it was reported that MAN Auto-Uzbekistan joint venture will present a new model of the MAN TGS 19.400 4X2 (Efficient Line) truck.
The special feature of the MAN TGS 19.400 truck is the use of innovative solutions such as the robotic TIPMatic gearbox, the SmartShifting (intelligent clutch and shift control) and the special Efficient Line aerodynamic package.
MAN Auto-Uzbekistan joint venture is a manufacturer of MAN heavy-duty and passenger vehicles in the Central Asia region. The company was founded in August 2009 and is located in the Samarkand region.
The company produces modern MAN automobile equipment with a gross weight of up to 41 tons and carrying capacity of 5-30 tons. The company has mastered a wide range of equipment - dump trucks, concrete mixers, concrete pumps, water trucks, garbage trucks, watering, fire and rescue vehicles, a total of over 50 types of special machinery.
The annual production capacity of the company is up to 3,000 pieces of equipment, as well as city and intercity buses, with the possibility of increasing up to 8,000 units.