EU may grant duty-free export access to over 6,200 goods from Uzbekistan
Business Materials 26 November 2018 10:05 (UTC +04:00)
The European Union may grant Uzbekistan right to export over 6,200 types of goods to the European market duty free, Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said referring to the visit of the governmental delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov to Brussels.
The Uzbek delegation took part in the 14th meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Council and the next EU-Central Asia inter-regional meeting, held bilateral talks with a number of representatives of the organization.
“The EU confirmed its readiness to assist Uzbekistan in getting unilateral tariff benefits within the framework of the Generalized System of Preferences Plus, which will facilitate the duty-free export of over 6,200 types of Uzbek goods to the EU market,” the Foreign Ministry said.
During the visit, the Uzbek delegation also signed agreements on EU funding for joint projects “Developing the livestock sector”, “Improving the quality of public services provided by the justice authorities in the regions of the republic” with a total budget of 25 million euros.
Representatives of the Central Asian countries and the EU agreed to develop and adopt by mid-2019 an updated EU Strategy for Central Asia, which will become the new road map for deepening interregional cooperation. The European side emphasized that the document will focus more on the priority areas of development of the Central Asian states.
In the first nine months of 2018, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and the EU countries increased by 17 percent and amounted to $2.23 billion.