US leading retailers show serious Interest in co-op with Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 January 2019 09:33 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, January 20
The US leading retailers demonstrates serious Interest in cooperation with Uzbekistan, Trend reports via UzDaily.
Uzbekistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ press service notes that the prospects of establishing cooperation between Uzbekistan and leading US retailers were discussed during negotiations between Javlon Wahabov, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States and Julia Hughes, President of the United States Association of Fashion Industry (USFIA) in Washington.
The purpose of negotiations was to organize the manufacture of Uzbek textile products ordered by American companies.
Moreover, USFIA President was thoroughly informed about the measures taken by Uzbekistan government to liberalize the national economy and create favorable investment climate in the republic.
Special attention was paid to the progress made by Uzbekistan in eradicating forced labor in recent years which was reflected in the reports of the US State Department and Department of Labor. The fact that Uzbek cotton is completely excluded from the list of goods produced using child labor is an evidence of this progress.
Julia Hughes noted that the USFIA members are monitoring the rapid progress in Uzbekistan both in economic development and ensuring human rights.
She underlined that the USFIA community considers last year’s visit of the US Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross to Uzbekistan as a signal for expansion of a comprehensive business partnership. Currently, the leading US brands are searching for new suppliers and import from countries of Central Asia is becoming more and more popular for them.
Julia Hughes plans to pay a working visit Uzbekistan accompanied by USFIA members, as a first step in this direction and in order to study the textile potential in the first half of 2019.
The negotiations resulted in the agreement to present the textile industry of Uzbekistan in New York with the participation of textile brands that are part of the USFIA in February-March of 2019.
USFIA that brings together more than 150 famous American fashion brands, importers and retailers was established in 1989. Famous companies such as LeviStrauss, Michael Kors, TommyHilfiger, Kohl's, OldNavy and others are members of the USFIA.