Germany to help Azerbaijan to increase quality of vocational education
Business Materials 11 February 2019 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK) will help Azerbaijan to improve the quality of vocational education, Magnus Mueller, head of the department of vocational training at the AHK Azerbaijan, told Trend.
He stressed that it means, especially, the inclusion of the private sector and companies.
“We are eager to involve them into the vocational education. We have some ongoing projects and also we cooperate with the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ),” he underlined.
He noted that the main idea of cooperation with the GIZ is to improve the skills of people who transport and store food and to help them quickly and safely deliver perishable foods, mainly fruits and vegetables.
Mueller went on to say that the first thing he did, was to figure out how the Azerbaijani market works and to establish a working group.
"Every second month we have a meeting with our member companies, discussing relevant topics in this field. Germany has a very good vocational education system, but you cannot copy it directly to Azerbaijan. So, we are negotiating to create in Azerbaijan its own system," he noted.
He added that in Azerbaijan it is more theory-based education.
"We try to ensure a smooth transition to a practice-oriented education, as in Azerbaijan, the main focus is made on theory, not practice," said Mueller.
The number of Azerbaijanis studying in German higher education institutions for the 2016/2017 academic year was 240.
Since 2010, 23 documents have been signed between universities and research institutes of Germany and Azerbaijan.