Iranian MP talks Azerbaijan's investment in Rasht-Astara railway project
Business Materials 14 March 2019 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's announcement of its readiness to invest in Iran's Rasht-Astara railway project will accelerate the implementation of the project and will help businessmen and the population of the region to benefit from it, Vali Dadashi, Iranian MP from the electorate of Astara in Iran’s Gilan Province, told an IRNA correspondent before leaving for Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
According to Dadashi, Azerbaijan has stated that it is ready to invest $500 million in the development of the Astara-Rasht railway (along with its stations) and the North-South Corridor.
"From the spring of 2018, Iran and Azerbaijan started jointly cleaning the Astarachay River from silt, and, in order to prevent floods, its continuation will be discussed at the meeting," he said.
Dadashi added that the people of Azerbaijan and Iran have had relations in terms of language, culture, politics and economic from ancient times and these meetings give impetus to the strengthening of relations.
A member of the Iranian parliament, Vali Dadashi is attending the 13th meeting of the State Commission for Economic, Commercial and Humanitarian Affairs between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran.