Italian company to set up production of unique medical drug in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 13 April 2019 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Italian medical company Kedrion biopharma can build a production line of a unique medical product called Blood Coagulation Factor VIII in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Tashkent administration.
For almost 20 years, Kedrion biopharma has been operating in the field of the production of drugs from blood and plasma, which are used in the treatment of hemophilia and immunodeficiency.
The total cost of the planned production is $25 million. This amount is planned to be spent not only on production capacity, but also on the laboratory for the development of new products.
The price of the drug is set on the world stock exchange. Despite this, the price will not change for at least eight years in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, a memorandum of mutual cooperation was signed as well. It was proposed to form a working group to create a project commission.