Azerbaijani business eyes to expand presence in US market (Exclusive)
Business Materials 1 May 2019 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azexport website is working to bring new products made in Azerbaijan to the US market, Head of Azexport website Zaur Gardashov told Trend.
He said that Azexport, along with traditional export destinations, offers access to new sales markets. As a result of the website’s activity, Azerbaijani products have become more common in the Arab countries and countries of Oceania, he noted.
He added that almost all the goods produced in Azerbaijan are placed on the website. At the moment, interest in the website is very high. There is particularly high interest on the part of companies that have been founded recently, since they are more interested in receiving support for entering new markets, he said.
To improve the effectiveness of the website, Azexport expands the list of international websites with which it cooperates, he noted. The website management also regularly invites international e-commerce experts to increase the knowledge of local manufacturers in this field, he added.
Gardashov also noted that the Azexport website helps to find new partners abroad, fully covering all export procedures.
He added that at the beginning the website finds potential buyers for local producers, then gives advice on the signing of export contracts. In conclusion, the website supports exporters in obtaining export certificates on the principle of a “Single Window”, he said.