Uzbekistan to attract $500M for construction-related projects
Business Materials 24 May 2019 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on the accelerated development of the building materials industry, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Long-term preferential credit lines from international financial institutions and foreign banks in the amount of at least $500 million will be attracted and used in 2019-2021 to co-finance projects in the building materials industry.
The decree approved the forecast parameters for expanding resource base of the construction industry based on geological exploration, mining and processing of local raw materials in 2019-2025, and target parameters for the production of building materials in 2019-2025, taking into account diversification and expansion of the product range.
Within these parameters, it is expected to increase the processing of limestone by 13.1 million tons, gypsum stone - 1.8 million tons, sand and gravel materials - 5.6 million cubic meters.
It is planned to increase the production of wallpaper more than 47 times, parquet panels and slabs - 19 times, chipboard and similar boards of wood and other lignified materials - 15 times, aerated concrete blocks - 7 times, composite basalt fittings - 3 times and cement - 2 times.