Construction period of large-capacity bus plant in Azerbaijan revealed
Business Materials 27 May 2019 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
A new plant for the production of large-capacity buses located in the Hajibagul industrial district of Azerbaijan may be built by the end of 2020, Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan’s Azermash OJSC Emin Akhundov told Trend.
He said that the construction of the plant will begin in August this year.
"At the initial stage, there are plans to manufacture about 500 buses of European brands at the plant," he noted. "The share of Azermash in the construction of the new plant will be 25 percent."
He added that the construction of a plant for the production of light trucks and minibuses continues in the Hajigabul industrial district, noting that the plant is expected to be completed by the summer of 2020.
"According to our calculations, construction of this plant will be completed by June 2020," he said. "The share of Azermash in the construction of the plant for the production of light trucks was 100 percent."
The official opening of the Azermash car plant took place March 29, 2018. The plant’s founders are Iran Khodro and Azerbaijan’s AzEuroCar.
The plant is located in the Neftchala industrial district in the south-east of Azerbaijan. All cars produced at the plant comply with Euro 5 standards.
In 2018, over 1,000 Khazar cars were produced at the Azermash plant, and 95 percent of them were sold. The cost of the Khazar LD car is 18,000 manats ($10,600), Khazar SD – 16,000 manats ($9,400).
The Azermash plant plans to produce 3,000 cars in 2019.