Uzbekistan, India to expand co-op in agriculture
Business Materials 19 June 2019 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
India and Uzbekistan are going to expand cooperation in the field of agriculture and increase imports of Uzbek agricultural products to the Indian market, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan.
The Chairman of the Indian Council on Food and Agriculture (ICFA) Dr. MJ Khan made these statements during a meeting at the Uzbekistan Embassy in Delhi.
The Indian Council on Food and Agriculture is the leading organization dedicated to supporting the activities of farmers in the food and agro-industrial sectors of India. ICFA serves as a platform for facilitating trade, partnerships, technology, investment and agribusiness.
As part of cooperation in this direction, a delegation of ICFA is expected to visit Uzbekistan for negotiations with the ministries of agriculture and innovation development.