Uzbekistan to introduce new projects in mechanical engineering
Business Materials 13 July 2019 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
The creation of five enterprises on the basis of the Tashkent plant of agricultural machinery in Uzbekistan is planned to increase the level of localization and import substitution, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the head of state.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Tashkent plant of agricultural equipment on July 12.
New enterprises include a foundry production line worth $42 million. This enterprise, which is being created on the basis of one of the empty buildings with an area of ​​3 hectares, will be equipped with high-precision casting of metal products that meet international requirements, with a volume of 47,000 tons per year.
The head of state visited this building.
“Foundry capacity is extremely necessary for machine-building enterprises,” the president said. “Without them, neither localization nor expansion of the product range and cost reduction are possible. The commissioning of these enterprises will increase the competitiveness of our equipment, and farmers will receive affordable products.”
Another 4 projects totaling $24 million are aimed at mastering the production of transmission shafts, wheels, cabs and fasteners.
As a result of these projects, the level of localization in the industry is expected to be increased to 60 percent, the cost of production is expected to decrease by 32 percent.
Moreover, the new capacities will be supplied by components not only to the enterprises of Uzagrotekhsanoat Holding, but also to manufacturers of cars, trucks and buses, which are part of the Uzavtosanoat system, on the basis of cooperation.
The President ordered to speed up the implementation of projects and indicated that the capacity must be put into operation as early as next year.