Business Materials 18 July 2019 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 18
By Tamilla Mammadova – Trend
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has launched a new action plan for the sale of the Kartli wind farm in the city of Gori through an auction, said Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava, Trend reports via interpressnews.ge.
The Ministry is preparing a plan for the sale of the power plant in conjunction with the Georgian Energy Development Fund and the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
According to the decree signed by the prime minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, the plan has to be submitted to the government for approval after its preparation.
In 2017 the Georgian government intended to hold an auction for the sale of a power plant, but it was then postponed.
Kartli wind power plant was launched on November 16, 2016 with a total capacity of 20.7 megawatts. The station consists of 6 units with a 3.45 megawatt turbine (turbine model: V117-91,5HH).
The project was implemented by the Kartli wind power plant. According to the agreement signed with the state, the company has to sell it all the electricity generated within 10 years.
This project was financed by a loan from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in the amount of $24 million.
(1 USD = 2,85 GEL on July 17)