Kazakh company discovers several new copper deposits
Business Materials 8 August 2019 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Kazgeology, the national exploration company of Kazakhstan, has finished the first stage of exploration work, including drilling and mining work, on the gold and copper mineral occurrence in Karaganda and Kostanay regions of the country, Trend reports with reference to the company.
“Currently, the field work is nearing the end and the preparation for laboratory research is underway. In accordance with the analysis of the implemented work, the area’s potential for copper emplacement has been confirmed,” the report said.
“In line with the exploration plan, the company is in the process of implementing work on gold and copper mineral occurrence of Central area of Altynkazgan ore field. The goal of the project is the expansion of a mineral and raw material base and it is significant for the whole economy of the Central region,” the statement said.
“Thus, starting from June 15, the field unit of geologists has examined the exits of bedrock on the surface. Currently, six wells have been drilled, which varies in depth from 100 meters to 240 meters. Total depth of all six wells is 960 meters," read the message.
“All wells displayed mineral occurrence in the form of malachite, azurite, chalcopyrite and pyrite. The mineral occurrence discovered in the virgin rock includes chalcopyrite and sometimes bornite, chalcocite and covellite. Furthermore, within the south part of the area, the quzrtz veins with copper content have been discovered,” the report said.