Project worth $30 M to be implemented in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 1 October 2019 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct.1
The Agriculture and Water Resources Ministry of Uzbekistan has published a draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers, which envisages the construction of a new Obizarang reservoir in the territory of the Surkhandarya region by 2023, Trend reports citing the regulation.gov.uz portal.
The total volume of the reservoir, as indicated in the document, will be more than 13 million cubic meters. It is planned to allocate about $30 million for the construction and, as expected, the reservoir will provide water to about 6,600 hectares of land.
This is not the first draft resolution submitted for discussion by the relevant department. Less than a month ago, it was also proposed to build a reservoir in the Tashkent region worth $35 million.
According to the Ministry of Water Resources, there are about 60 reservoirs in Uzbekistan. Moreover, this year five more reservoirs will be built with a total volume of almost 126 million cubic meters, which will provide water to 20,600 hectares of fields.