Kyrgyzstan wants to ban plant products import from Uzbekistan
Business Materials 15 November 2019 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
The Plant Quarantine Department under Kyrgyz Ministry of Agriculture intends to introduce a temporary ban on the import of plant products from Uzbekistan in case of systematic violations of Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) Unified Quarantine Phytosanitary Requirements, Trend reports citing Plant Quarantine Department’s press service.
Since the beginning of 2019, when importing fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan to Kyrgyzstan, 356 facts of violations of the EAEU Unified Quarantine Phytosanitary Requirements were recorded.
Meanwhile, in ten cases, Uzbek suppliers tried to import quarantined products into Kyrgyzstan.
On Nov. 12, a truck was stopped with a load of persimmon, quince, dried chickpea and spices from Uzbekistan at a phytosanitary control post. Regulated products with a total weight of over 35 tons were transported for sale in Kyrgyzstan. As experts of the Osh Territorial Plant Quarantine Department discovered, the cargo was not marked on the package, and the phytosanitary certificate accompanying it was invalid.
According to the requirements of the EAEU and the legislation of Kyrgyzstan, in case of systematic detection of quarantine objects in batches of regulated products, temporary restrictions on importation may be applied. The Plant Quarantine Department said that it was ready to resort to this measure and had already sent diplomatic channels a notification to the authorized plant quarantine body of Uzbekistan.