GMFR Global interested to implement agricultural projects in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 8 January 2020 09:41 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Investment Promotion Agency held a meeting with representatives of the US GMFR Global Group Co. LTD, Trend reports referring to the press service of the agency.
Opening the meeting, the agency specialists thanked the guests for their confidence in the rapidly developing market of Uzbekistan, in particular, as part of the planned joint projects for the construction of a hotel and the creation of a cluster of ready-made food products in the Samarkand region.
In September 2019, as part of a strategic investment partnership project for the development of agriculture in Uzbekistan between the Samarkand regional administration, the US GMFR Global Group Co. LTD and the Chinese holding Beijing Huiyuan Group signed a trilateral agreement. The new plant will annually produce 20 million tons of packaged water, juices and dairy products, which will be fully exported.
Representatives of the company noted that in the near future equipment for the production of natural juice will be imported to Uzbekistan. Its cost is estimated at about $100 million.
In order to develop long-term and effective cooperation, GMFR Global will organize a visit of 10 large entrepreneurs from China, in connection with which, representatives of the Agency were requested to provide information about promising investment projects.
Representatives of the GMFR Global noted that they are interested in developing joint projects in the Jizzakh region, in particular, in such sectors as agriculture, the production of building materials (foam blocks) and the construction of social facilities.
Promising areas of cooperation for the coming years are such industries as engineering, the construction of hotel complexes and new roads and electronic commerce.