Azerbaijan's Ganja Instrumentation Plant to increase exports
Business Materials 23 January 2020 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Ganja Instrumentation Plant, a large industrial enterprise in Azerbaijan, plans to increase exports of its water meters and gas regulators in 2020, a source at the company told Trend.
"These two types of products are most in demand domestically as well as abroad. In this regard, we plan to increase their production and exports. Last year, the enterprise exported products worth two million manat [$1.1 million], and this year we plan to increase this figure up to three million manat [$1.7 million] thanks to the supply of these two types of products abroad," the source said. "In this regard, negotiations are ongoing with customers in Central Asia. There is a growing demand for these products in that region."
The source noted that in 2019, the enterprise's exports were 40,000 units more than in 2018.
"The total value of the produced goods amounted to about 14 million manat [$8.2 million] in 2019," the source said.
"The company's products were exported to the countries of Central Asia, mainly to Kazakhstan, as well as to Russia and Georgia," the source added.
Currently, the company produces water meters, gas pressure regulators, gas control points, LED lamps, while water meters and gas regulators are in the greatest demand. By the end of 2020, the company plans to increase production by up to 20 percent.
Ganja Instrumentation Plant is one of the largest Azerbaijani enterprises in the field of instrument making, engaged in the development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems.
The plant’s activity is aimed at developing and raising the level of instrument making in Azerbaijan and creating modern, high-quality water meters, gas pressure regulators and other measuring instruments that are in demand in the market within the country and abroad.
The plant is located on the territory covering more than five hectares. The production area is 6,000 square meters.
Some 170 people work at the plant.