Georgia designs long-term strategy for agricultural development
Business Materials 31 January 2020 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia has designed a long-term strategic plan for the development of agriculture and rural areas, as well as on environmental protection, Georgian Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili said, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
''The Ministry works on the state policy of the environment protection and the efficient implementation of the policy,'' the minister said.
According to him, the production of the Georgian product increased as a result of proper state policy in the agrarian field.
''More and more new Georgian-branded products substitute imported goods, and Georgia is recaliming the image of an agricultural country,'' Davitashvili said.
In his words, the legislation on environmental protection will comply with European laws.
"In addition, Georgia is actively working to ensure sustainable forest management," the minister said adding that forest resources are of particular importance for Georgia, both from an economic and environmental point of view.
"We are actively working to ensure sustainable forest management. With the support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), we have developed a draft new Forest Code that complies with the principles of sustainable forest management and also creates the legal basis for modernizing forest management practices,” Davitashvili emphasized.
In line with international obligations, the ministry is actively working to adapt to climate change and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, he added.
“With the support of the World Bank, important projects have been implemented in terms of land reclamation. Work on land reform will be completed soon. Land legislation was developed,” the minister noted.
“I think, with the support of donors, the results will be even more ambitious,” Davitashvili emphasized.