Production of metallurgical industry in Azerbaijan increases
Business Materials 20 February 2020 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of raw production in the Azerbaijani metallurgical industry increased by 38.8 percent in January 2020 compared to the same month of 2018 and amounted to 49.8 million manat (29.2 million), Trend reports referring to the report of country’s State Statistical Committee.
The production of finished metal products increased by 63.9 percent, exceeding 14.2 million manat ($8.3 million), and hereby the increase of 51.35 percent was recorded throughout the industry, and the total gross production amounted to 64 million manat ($37.6 million).
In total, 23,100 tons of steel were smelted in Azerbaijan in 2019, a decline of 19 percent. The volume of rebar production dropped by 13.7 percent, amounting to 21,000 tons. The production volume of steel pipes increased 2.5 times, and amounted to 21,000 tons. Production of rods, shafts and profiles increased 4.3 times, amounting to 218,100 tons.
The production of primary alloys of raw aluminum dropped by 47.2 percent, and amounted to 218 tons.
Prefabricated building structures from ferrous metals were produced in the amount of 2.3 million manat ($1.3 million), an increase by 2.4 times. Other constructions from ferrous metals were produced 2,420 tons, 2.2 times increase. The production of flexible wires, cables and non-insulated cables from copper amounted to 652 tons, showing the increase of 2.5 times.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Feb. 20)