Azerbaijan's textile factory to expand range of knitwear
Business Materials 4 March 2020 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Textile Factory, which is a big textile enterprise in Azerbaijan, will expand the range of knitwear, Director of the factory Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
“The issue is the production of women's knitwear,” Babayeva added.
“We have already begun to actively increase the production volume of children's knitwear, given the growing demand abroad,” the director said. “We plan to produce women's knitwear clothing.”
“Presently, the factory produces about 50,000 knitwear items each month, of which over 25,000 items account for children's clothes,” Babayeva said. “We plan to increase the production volumes up to 55,000-60,000 items in the first half of this year and up to 70,000 items by late 2020."
Some 300 people work in the Baku Textile Factory and seven production lines are used.
The factory has been operating since 1939. It was the first factory in the South Caucasus operating in the field of textile industry.
Presently, the factory continues its activity upon the European standards by using Germany’s and Japan’s modern equipment and technologies. The experienced staff works at the factory.
The factory produces everyday clothes, evening dresses, corporate clothing, children's clothes, sportswear, medical uniforms, as well as overalls, school uniforms and all types of workwear, including promo clothing and military uniforms.