Azerbaijani dairy producer talks production plans
Business Materials 5 March 2020 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Goychay Sud OJSC, a dairy and fruit juices producer located in Azerbaijan’s Goychay district, has increased cheese production by 30 percent since the beginning of 2020, a source in the company told Trend.
According to the company, the production of this type of dairy products increased due to the opening of two new workshops in 2019.
“It is planned to increase cheese production up to 60-70 percent during 2020. At present, 60 percent of the plant's current production is cheese. The greatest demand is for cheese under the Chanakh brand. The company considers establishing export of this type of dairy products. All dairy products of the company are fully sold in the domestic market. We produce 750-800 tons of dairy products, over 300 tons of which is cheese,” the source added.
"In 2019, the enterprise produced dairy products worth 260,000 manat. It is planned to increase this indicator to at least 300,000-350,000 manat," the source said.
The company is operating at full capacity and is using modern Swiss and Italian equipment.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Mar. 5)