LUKOIL interested in deepening co-op with Uzbekistan
Business Materials 6 March 2020 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received President of Russian LUKOIL company Vagit Alekperov, Trend reports with reference to the company.
During the meeting, the prospects for further expansion of cooperation were considered.
Special attention was paid to attracting the experience and advanced solutions of the company in the field of corporate governance and transition to digital technologies in the oil and gas industry.
Possibilities of deepening cooperation in the field of geological exploration and development of hydrocarbon fields in Uzbekistan, including hard-to-recover ones, were discussed.
Cooperation in scientific research and training of highly qualified personnel for the energy sector has been identified as an absolute priority.
To date, the company's investments in joint projects amount to about 10 billion dollars.
LUKOIL's biggest investment project in Uzbekistan, the Kandym gas processing complex with the capacity of processing over 8 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year, is successfully operating. Furthermore, the development of fields in the South-Western Gissar and Ustyurt regions operated by the company is continuing.
In addition, LUKOIL actively supports social programs in the country.