Uzbekistan launches its first platform for electronic tenders
Business Materials 11 April 2020 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 11
The Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan has launched the country's first digital platform for electronic tenders and tenders in public procurement, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
Public procurement is not only an instrument of economic regulation, but also an important factor in the development of business and attracting investment and ensuring transparency in the use of budgetary funds and combating corruption, the message said.
In order to ensure the targeted spending of public funds and increase the efficiency of their use, from April 2020 it is planned to gradually introduce an electronic form of procedures for tender and competitive bidding in public procurement.
Under the Ministry of Finance, a new operator of electronic public procurement - Xalid Texnologiyalari was created in the form of a joint venture, as well as an information system for electronic tender (competition) on budget and corporate purchases was developed.
During the development of the system, special importance was given to the issues of transparency and competition in the auction.
The central portal of public procurement, which is the main platform of the system, is available at xarid.mf.uz, along with a special system for electronic tenders - tender.mf.uz.
Currently the Ministry of Finance is developing a schedule of phased conversion of tender and competitive tenders by all budget and corporate customers into electronic form.