Azerbaijan’s Technol plant talks about production plans
Business Materials 5 June 2020 20:07 (UTC +04:00)
The biggest Technol plant producing engine and industrial oils in Azerbaijan has maintained the stable production volumes during four months of 2020, a source in the plant told Trend.
“The plant produces 140 tons daily, and 50,000 tons of products are produced per year,” the source said. “The production volumes are planned to be increased up to 150 tons per day in the coming months to increase the volume up to 55,000-60,000 tons a year by late 2020.”
The plant has great potential for storing industrial products in warehouses and barns. The warehouses of the plant store several tons of finished products, raw materials, as well as additional products, said the source.
The plant produces synthetic, semi-synthetic and mineral motor oils, as well as oils designed for ATF 2 D, ATF 3 D, and ATF 4 automatic transmission.
Today, Technol is the first and biggest plant in the South Caucasus producing various engine and industrial oil.
The plant is located in Azerbaijan’s Sumgayit city. Over 100 people work at the plant.