Uzbekistan may implement joint projects with Spanish Inditex company
Business Materials 2 July 2020 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
The management Textile and Garment Industry Association of Uzbekistan held a video conference with the management of Spanish Inditex textile company, on July 1, 2020, Trend reports citing the Association.
The meeting was also attended by a number of Uzbek textile companies (Aisha Home Textile LLC, Chust Textile LLC, Bofanda JV LLC, Bukhara Cotton Textile LLC, Zarafshon Tekstil LLC, UzTex Group LLC, Textile Technologies Group LLC).
The Spanish side was informed about the current state of the textile industry of Uzbekistan, in particular, it was noted that Uzbekistan, although today is a large producer of cotton, should be considered as a supplier of products with high added value, as cotton is fully processed inside the country.
"The Spanish side noted that the achievement of the country to obtain the status of Generalized System of Preferences (GSP+) is another factor for further expansion of cooperation between Inditex and Uzbek textile producers," the message.
In general, at the end of the meeting, the sides expressed willingness to expand cooperation and continue negotiations process in order to implement joint projects in the textile sector.
"As soon as possible, the Uzbek side will send proposals for the supply of sewing, knitting and terry products to Inditex," the message said,
Inditex is a Spanish corporation that has more than 7,000 stores in 96 countries under the brands Zara, Oysho, Massimo Dutti, Bershka, Pull&Bear, Zara Home, Stradivarius, Tempe, Lefties and Uterque with more than 162,500 employees.