Georgian municipality reveals volume of potato harvest
Business Materials 4 July 2020 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 4
This cropping season of 2020, the harvest of early potatoes is about 15,000 tons in Georgian Bolnisi Municipality, out of which 3,000 tons are for export, Trend reports via the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Solomon Pavliashvili visited Georgian Bolnisi Municipality. The Deputy Director of Georgian Melioration Gennady Kerdzevadze, Deputy Director of Agricultural and Rural Development Agency Giorgi Jibladze and Mayor of Bolnisi Municipality Davit Sherazadishvili accompanied the deputy minister in Bolnisi Municipality.
Pavliashvili together with Sherazadishvili got familiar with the selling of products at the potato collection point in the village of Nakhiduri. Pavliashvili inspected the refrigerator farms created with the state financial support program in the villages Savaneti and Khatisofeli, Bolnisi Municipality.
In addition, Pavliashvili met with the farmers producing grain crops in the village of Disveli and inspected organic vineyard and perennial crop gardens planted under the project "Plant the Future".
Meanwhile, potato production in Georgia decreased by 12.2 percent in 2019 compared to 2018. Georgia produced in 186,500 tons of potatoes in 2015, 249,000 tons in 2016,180,100 tons in 2017, 237,500 tons in 2018, and 208,600 tons in 2019.
The average yield of potatoes in 2019 decreased by 7.2 percent year-on-year.