Uzbekistan's exports of textile products slightly increases during 1H2020
Business Materials 24 July 2020 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan exported $833 million worth of textile products in the first six months of 2020, which is 8.1 percent more than it was in the corresponding period of 2019, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Export of textile products made up 13.3 percent of total Uzbek exports.
Russia ($311.4 million - 37.4 percent), China ($164.9 million - 19.8 percent) and Kyrgyzstan ($112.4 million - 13.5 percent) accounted for the largest share of textile products exports.
The main share in the structure of textile products exports is cotton yarn (49.1 percent), as well as finished knitwear and garments (27.9 percent). In the period from January through June 2020, over 395 types of textile products were exported by Uzbekistan to 56 countries.
Uzbekistan is the sixth cotton manufacturer in the world. By the government's decision, the country has completely abandoned the export of cotton fiber since 2019.