Czech's share in Azerbaijan's total import rises
Business Materials 27 July 2020 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
The share of Czech in Azerbaijan's total import increased from 0.31 to 0.46 percent from January through June 2020, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
Import of products from Czech to Azerbaijan increased by 7.5 percent in the reporting period, having amounted to $21.5 million.
In 1H2020, the export volume of Azerbaijani products to Czech decreased by half compared to 1H2019
According to the committee, export of Azerbaijani products to Czech in the first six months of this year amounted to $163.4 million, while a year earlier - $331.9 million. Czech’s share in the total export of Azerbaijan decreased from 3.33 to 2.13 percent of the total export.
In the first half of this year, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover amounted to $12.6 billion, which is 34.1 percent less compared to the same period of2019.
The balance of foreign trade turnover decreased by 10 percent on an annualized basis and remained negative, amounting to $2.6 billion.