Belarus to expand supplies of agricultural machinery to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 5 August 2020 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
Belarus and Uzbekistan are interested in developing cooperation in mechanical engineering, Trend reports citing BELTA News Agency.
This issue was discussed during a meeting of Ambassador of Belarus to Uzbekistan Leonid Marinich with top managers of Ukrainian Krantas LLC and Uzbekistan's Uzagrolizing JSC.
The sides also discussed the issues of expanding supplies of Belarusian engineering products to Uzbekistan, development of cooperation with the Uzbek manufacturers for joint assembly of Belarusian MTZ tractors and MAZ trucks. The parties noted the need to expand the model range of MTZ vehicles for joint production.
"Uzbekistan is also interested in supplies of energy-saturated tractors for the dynamically developing agricultural sector of the country. Partners from Uzbekistan have confirmed their willingness to buy engines and tires of Belarusian manufacture for complete the equipment produced in the country," the message said.
The meeting participants discussed the possibility of using leasing programs of Uzagrolizing to increase the sales volume of Belarusian equipment in Uzbekistan, including those that are produced jointly.
The Uzbek side suggested working out the possibilities of attracting financial institutions of the two countries to provide financial support to these projects.