Uzbekistan expanding investment & trade cooperation with India
Business Materials 25 August 2020 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and India signed 98 trade and investment agreements during the first session of Uzbek-Indian committee on coordination and promotion of practical implementation of bilateral agreements, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
During the discussion the participants discussed the current state and prospects for further strengthening of bilateral cooperation in trade and economic, investment and transport and logistics spheres, as well as measures taken by the governments of the two countries to mitigate the economic consequences of global crises caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
Issues related to the implementation of joint projects in the spheres of agriculture, pharmaceutics, healthcare, education and infrastructure development were discussed.
Within the framework of bilateral cooperation, 98 investment and trade agreements were signed for a total of $2.3 billion.
Further steps were discussed to speed up the preparation and signing of the Agreement on the Promotion and Mutual Protection of Investments and the Agreement on Preferential Trade.
At the end of the meeting, they agreed to take additional practical measures to ensure quality and timely implementation of bilateral agreements.
Moreover, the parties agreed to hold the next meeting of the Committee in the fourth quarter of 2020.