Industrial production to be increased in Uzbek regions
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 22
Uzbekistan will implement the projects on regional investment programs in Andijan, Namangan, and Fergana regions of Uzbekistan by 2021, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade in Uzbekistan.
The government commission for the development of exports and investments under the leadership of the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks summed up the work on the study of investment, industrial and export opportunities in the Andijan and Namangan regions of Uzbekistan.
During the visits to the enterprises, the commission analyzed the current state of all 7,914 industrial facilities in the Andijan region and 6,098 facilities in the Namangan region.
The regional investment program of the Andijan region includes 994 investment projects worth 21.3 trillion ($2.07 billion) soums. After the optimization, the commissioning dates for 17 projects worth 167 billion soums ($16.3 million) were postponed from 2021 to 2020. At the same time, the implementation of 13 projects worth 75 billion soums ($7.3 million) was postponed to 2021.
In the Namangan region, the program provides for the implementation of 1994 projects worth 25 trillion soums. As a result of the revision of the program for 2020, the implementation of 95 projects worth 1.8 trillion soums ($175 million) was postponed, while the commissioning dates for 153 projects worth 1.4 trillion soums ($136 million) were shifted to 2021.
During 2020-2021196.5 billion soums ($19.1 million) will be allocated to meet the needs of small industrial zones of the Andijan region in engineering communications. Some 201 projects worth 969.9 billion soums ($94.5 million) are being implemented in the existing small industrial zones of the Namangan region, of which 189 projects worth 819.1 billion soums ($79.8 million) will be launched this year with the creation of 6,800 new jobs.
The implementation of measures developed during the work of the Government Commission in the Namangan region will increase the annual volume of industrial production to 11.4 trillion soums ($1.11 billion) with an increase of 823 billion soums ($80.2 million).
In the Andijan region, the volume of industrial production this year will be increased to 36.4 trillion soums ($3.54 billion), which will be 104.5 percent of the forecast.
As part of the implementation of the regional program in 2020, 697 projects worth 6.9 trillion soums ($672 million) are planned to be implemented in the Fergana region, which will create about 20,600 new jobs.
During the work of the Commission in August, 42 additional import-substituting projects were developed in the amount of 132.6 billion soums ($12.9 million), of which the implementation of 23 projects was scheduled by the end of 2020.
In general, as a result of the full implementation of the measures outlined during the work of the Government Commission in the Fergana region, the volume of industrial production by the end of this year will be brought to 2.4 trillion soums ($234 million), which will be 103 percent of the forecast indicators, 16,000 new jobs will be created.
At the same time, the volume of tax deductions from industrial enterprises by the end of this year will grow to 2.6 trillion soums ($253 million), which will be 118 percent of the approved forecast.