Iran's companies can offer technical services in Azerbaijan's Karabakh
Business Materials 16 January 2021 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.16
The reconstruction of areas in Nagorno Karabakh, liberated by Azerbaijan from the occupation, is an opportunity for Iranian companies to export their technical, engineering, power services, along with agricultural products, said member of Iran - Azerbaijan parliamentary friendship group Sodeif Badri, Trend reports via IRNA.
"The work in this direction could create new opportunities to strengthen Tehran – Baku cooperation," said Badri.
"If Iran has a role in reconstruction or construction of roads and transit corridors in Karabakh, naturally in the future could be used for export opportunities towards Central Asia countries, Caucasus, Russia," he said.
"There should be more collaboration, and we should use all the capacities in different ministries in this regard," he said.
"Khodafarin Dam on the border between Iran and Azerbaijan could increase the agricultural products in this region to more than 1 million tons and supply domestic needs, as well as also create opportunity to export products," he said.
Badri also said that it is possible that Iran could export its agricultural products to neighboring countries via Azerbaijan.
"Establishing of border markets between Iran and Azerbaijan could strengthen border transaction between the two countries. The border market in Moghan has been established but has not started to operate yet, but these border markets would improve regional trade," he said.