Iran to increase Shiraz municipality budget
Business Materials 23 January 2021 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
Iranian government budget bill for the new Iranian year (starts March 21,2021) is expected to increase budget for Shiraz municipality to $1.5 billion to manage the large city, said the Mayor of Shiraz.
"The city officials had difficulties to run Shiraz expenses in past two years and the municipality is currently faces intense economic problems. Despite these problems, important projects in Shiraz have been implemented without interruption," said Heydar Eskandarpour, Trend reports citing IRNA.
"The suggested budget for the city of Shiraz in the government's budget bill would cause increase of revenues, although the current figure is not proper for the city's economic capacities," he said.
"The increasing costs of running the city and the necessities to manage it, have made it inevitable for the municipality to suggest minimum rise of the budget which was calculated based on real figures," he said.
Shiraz's budget in the current Iranian year (started March 20,2020) was about $1.2 billion which was approved by the city council and it is expected that Shiraz City Council would review this new budget suggestion by February 3.