Azerbaijan eyes to expand application of new cotton production technologies
Business Materials 25 May 2021 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
The cotton yield is planned to be increased in Azerbaijan through the use of new planting and irrigation technologies in the coming years, Chairman of the Board of Istehsalat Kommersiya LLC Rovshan Hasanov told Trend on May 25.
“The company is increasing the production volumes every year and this will continue in the coming years,” chairman of board said.
"We are also testing new types of seeds to increase yields, holding the advertising campaigns to introduce widespread use of proven seeds, as well as proven planting technologies and irrigation systems," Hasanov added.
Hasanov stressed that it is planned to build new plants and factories for the production of cotton.
“We are increasing our production capacity and using new technologies by providing our plants with proven production equipment,” chairman of board said. “Of course, the COVID-19 pandemic has had a negative impact on all sectors of the economy, including cotton production.”
“We will reduce these negative consequences to a minimum, thanks to the special attention of the president, subsidies issued for the agricultural industry, special benefits," Hasanov said.
In conclusion, Hasanov stressed that Istehsalat Kommersiya LLC in the coming years will continue to benefit the country's economy, continuing to develop the agricultural sector.
Istehsalat Kommersiya LLC, which exported the goods worth $40 million, became the biggest exporter of Azerbaijani non-oil products among the private companies from January through March 2021.