Iran and Georgia trade down
Business Materials 7 October 2021 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran. Oct. 7
Iran and Georgia trade has declined due to COVID-19 restrictions, the head of Iran-Georgia Chamber of Commerce Fatemeh Moghimi told Trend.
She added that the decline of trade has affected the relations of the two countries.
Export commodities from China and the UAE are being transited via Iran and currently Iranian trucks transit cargo to Georgian borders without problems, she indicated.
Iran has imported 72,000 tons of goods valued at $87 million from Georgia during the last Iranian year (started March 20,2020) while its exports amounted to 159,8 tons valued $55 million to Georgia.
Statistics indicate that Iran's imports from Georgia during the first five months of the current Iranian year (started March 21,2021) stood at 14,000 tons valued at $31.5 million and exports to Georgia stood at 123.8 tons of goods, valued at $46.7 million.
The value of Iran's export to Georgia has doubled, compared to the same period last year, while the has import declined 48 percent.
Iran and Georgia's total trade had an 80-percent increase during the first five months of the current year, although trade had a sharp decline due to the COVID-19 outbreak, but it is slowly starting to recover.