Turkmenistan receives PCR diagnostic equipment from UNDP
Business Materials 11 February 2022 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 11
The UNDP Office in Turkmenistan has handed over laboratory equipment for PCR diagnostics to Turkmenistan's Ministry of Health and Medical Industry, Trend reports citing Turkmenportal.
The equipment procured under the Turkmenistan COVID-19 Response Project includes 10 Qiagen Rotor Gene Q Plex-6 machines, 10 thermoblocks, 6 microcentrifuges, 6 centrifuges and 6 autoclaves.
The equipment has already been installed in Ashgabat, and it is expected that it will also be installed in all of the country’s regions.
The $20-million Turkmenistan COVID-19 Response Project is funded by the World Bank and is being implemented by UNDP in collaboration with the Turkmen Health and Medical Industry Ministry.
The project's goals are to increase national testing and treatment capacity, improve medical worker skills, obtain reagents, medicines, and medical equipment, and address social and health risks.