Iran, Azerbaijan have great opportunity to open new page in economic ties – deputy minister
Business Materials 10 March 2022 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
There is a great opportunity to open a new page in economic relations between Iran and Azerbaijan, Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Economic Affairs Mehdi Safari said, Trend reports Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to Safari, the 15th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Iran Intergovernmental Joint Economic Commission will create conditions for development of cooperation in many areas, including transit, trade, technical engineering services, tourism, agriculture and others.
The deputy minister also added that several construction projects in Azerbaijan have been implemented by Iran.
“It is hoped that Iranian companies with sufficient potential in the construction sector will be involved in the implementation of more projects,” he said.
Safari stressed that Iran attaches importance to strengthening economic relations with various countries. Meanwhile, neighboring countries have a special place in Iran's economic diplomacy.