Delegation of Azerbaijan’s State Railway left for Ashgabad
Business Materials 21 November 2005 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of the Azerbaijan’s State Railway (ASR) headed by its chairman Arif Askerov left for Ashgabad on 20 November to participate in the 42-nd sitting of the Council for the Railway Transport of the CIS and Baltic states, scheduled for 22-24 November. The issues of the railway transport, particularly, fulfillment of the 41-st sitting decisions, results of railway networks operation for 9 months, passenger and freight trains schedule normatives, plans for shipment of containers by freight trains along the international routes for 2006-2007, results of freight wagons recording, initial results for container registering and etc.
Exchange of opinions on implementation of the contract on the joint use of wagons and containers of Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia and the CIS countries, on increase of freight wagons, their upgrading, on changes and supplements to the rules for passenger traffic by inter-state trains, interactions in “Infoset-21” information transmission network will be held in the framework of the sitting.