Azeri Cabinet of Ministers draws rules of car taxation
Business Materials 30 November 2005 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
“The Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers drew rules on taxation of automobiles, which will come into power soon,” Natig Amirov, the Deputy Taxes Minister, told Trend.
New rules, which are under consideration from May 2005, envisage issue of special signs to cars after payment of the taxes, but taxation of cars will be carried out in simple order existed in 2004. In accordance with the system, drivers are due to pay 4%-tax from 3-month exploitation in Baku and 2%-tax in the regions. Only taxi drivers are due to pay 8%-tax. After application of special signs tax will be charged on number of seats.
Delay in this issue is related to determination of the body responsible for car tax collection. The Baku Executive Power sought to carry out this function, while in accordance with the presidential decree car tax collection is due to be realized by the Transport Ministry.