Customs bodies reveal some facts of smuggling
Business Materials 1 December 2005 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee (SCC) revealed some facts of smuggling, Trend reports referring to the press release spread by SCC on Thursday.
The employees of the Bilyasuvar region Customs Department and the Bilyasuvar region Division of the Internal Affairs Ministry detained an Azerbaijani citizen with 97 grams of heroine.
Besides, the employees of the Ganja Customs Department on Struggle with Smuggling and Customs Violations, and the employees of the Central Regional Department on Struggle with Drug under the Internal Affairs Ministry found and seized 103.01 grams of opium and 1,894 grams of marijuana from the resident of Ganja.
The Khachmaz Customs Department revealed 50 ampoules Relanium medication and 30 ampoules of Tramal medication, which was not registered at customs check-up.