ASRD delegation participates in meeting of experts within attraction of cargo to TRACECA
Business Materials 5 December 2005 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
The delegation of the Azerbaijani State Railway Department (ASRD) led by Igbal Husseynov, the deputy chairman of the department, participates in the next meeting of experts within the project on attraction of cargo to the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA), ASRD told Trend. Husseynov is the head of the coordinating group, established within the project. The group also includes representatives of the Azerbaijani Transport ministry, the Georgian Economic Development Ministry, the Kazakh Transport and Communications Ministry.
The goal of the meeting is to discuss launching of the presentation train within the project. 28-wagon train will come as advertising action, which will serve to considerable increase of cargo transportation via TRACECA from 2006.
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan agreed to apply identical tariff on transportation of container cargos via the corridor at the working meeting held in the Actau port in late October. Then tariff comprised $0.022 per ton.