MPs demand discussion of law on education
Business Materials 11 April 2006 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Draft law on education should be anew discussed at Milli Majlis [parliament] and adopted as soon as possible, MP Igbal Agazade, the chairman of the Umid Party, told Trend.
MP urged that the bill with the supplements and changes injected in it must be adopted at the spring session of the parliament. Education system should be unified with the existing realities. The document is scheduled for adoption in May, he informed
Meanwhile, MP Sabir Rustamkhanly, the chairman of the Civil Solidarity Party, underlined his indignation in connection with the reasons of delay in the adoption of the bill. The law is necessary for removal of the gaps in the current education system, he stressed.
MP Aydin Mirzazade, a member of the Political Board of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) and MP Iltizam Alekperli, a member of Musavat Party, announced that the bill supplements and changes injected in it should be passed to the parliament and adopted in the spring session of Milli Majlis. The education in the school year should be regulated by this document, they concluded.