WB South Caucasus expert extends his visit to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 14 April 2006 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
The leading World Bank economic expert on South Caucasus, Christian Peterson extends his visit till the end of the next week, the WB local office manager, Saida Bagirova told Trend.
His visit was coming to an end today. The major reason for extending the visit is participation in discussions with government on 3 projects legal-judicial system reforms, healthcare reforms and the second phase of agricultural development and crediting program. These projects are in the new cooperation strategy between the bank and the government for 2006- 2010.
Missions have arrived to Baku in order to evaluate the projects and start official talks on credit agreement with the government in May. The financing of the given projects is planned to be adopted at the Directors Council by the end of WB financial year 2006.
According to the preliminary evaluation, the cost of the agricultural project will be $69m, legal system modernization project-$33,6m and the healthcare system reform - $60m.