Date of Azerbaijani-Belorus intergov'l commission determined
Business Materials 8 May 2006 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
The 3rd meeting of the Azerbaijani-Belorus intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation will be held in Minsk on 15 May, a government source told Trend. An expert group on preparation for the meeting left for Belorus on 10 May. The co-chairs of the commission are the Azerbaijani First Vice Premier Abbas Abbasov and the Belorus Deputy Premier, Andrey Kabyakov.
The situation with the foreign trade turnover once more justifies for the necessity of further development of cooperation in the markets of the two countries, coordinated efforts on the expansion of nomenclature of export goods. In 2005 the goods turnover between Azerbaijan and Belorus made up $19,294m or 60% more than 2004. Import operations increased 65% to $18,119m, while export - $1,174m with a rise of 49%.
Over the past few years the delivery of heavy technique to the Azerbaijani market for agrarian sector. In this respect some Belorus enterprises opened their representations in Baku.
In 2005 Azerbaijan supplied to Belorus reactive kerosene, fuel, tobacco, spirits, wine, chemical products, bentonitic clay, while Belorus supplied to Azerbaijan dry ice, confectionary, equipment and machines.